2017 Results

Congratulations to the

Low Light Pictures International Screenplay Competition

Grand Prize Feature and Shorts Winners

 
Feature Winner
The Last Resort - Martha Pinson and Sonja Greenlee
Shorts Winner
Windows Wicked - Robert Herzog
 
Category Winners and Grand Prize Finalists
 
Comedy
Dregslist - Karen Tengwald
Drama
The Last Resort - Martha Pinson and Sonja Greenlee
 
Family
Mona and Baldy - Kevin Byrnes
Horror
The Godly - James Griffiths
Thriller
The Donor - Scott Hartman
Shorts Finalists
(winner to be announced on Dec 31)
Windows Wicked - Robert Herzog
A Golden Valley - Samantha Morris
(missing categories received no entries)
Category Finalists
Comedy
Dukkha - Rachana Suri
Dregslist - Karen Tengwald
Drama
The Last Resort - Martha Pinson and Sonja Greenlee
What's Left of Us - Mariya Somova and Thomas Gonzalez
 
Family
Mona and Baldy - Kevin Byrnes
Horror
The Godly - James Griffiths
Thriller
Alter Ego - Linda Gentry
The Donor - Scott Hartman
Shorts
Windows Wicked - Robert Herzog
A Golden Valley - Samantha Morris
 

Semi-finalists

Screaming My Heart Out -  Janyce Lapore
Dregslist - Karen Tengwald
Some Kind of Love - Jack Grewar
The Last Resort - Martha Pinson and Sonja Greenlee
Good Men - Jordan Parrott 
The Godly - James Griffiths
Oath - Michael Chasin
A Modern Times Romance - Sam Kench
The Donor - Scott Hartman
A Golden Valley - Samantha Morris
Mona and Baldy - Kevin Byrnes
Alter Ego - Linda Gentry
Windows Wicked - Robert Herzog
Dukkha - Rachana Suri
What's Left of Us - Mariya Somova and Thomas Gonzalez

 

Quarter-finalists

Cliff  Effect - Esra Cengel

Screaming My Heart Out -  Janyce Lapore
Dregslist - Karen Tengwald
Lunar Flight - Verena Braun
Some Kind of Love - Jack Grewar
The Last Resort - Martha Pinson
Good Men - Jordan Parrott 
The Godly - James Griffiths
The Infinite and the Divine - Krystyna Łoboda
Oath - Michael Chasin
X-Sex - Michael Chasin
A Modern Times Romance - Sam Kench
The Donor - Scott Hartman
A Golden Valley - Samantha Morris
Oxbury Heights - Wybren de Vries
Heart Full Of Blues - Todd Selleck
Four Seasons Under The Moonlight - Edgar Ventura
Mona and Baldy - Kevin Byrnes
Alter Ego - Linda Gentry
Windows Wicked - Robert Herzog
Dead Woman Walking - Gregory Brehm
Dukkha - Rachana Suri
What's Left of Us - Mariya Somova
Runaway - Erin Rider
One Night, One Dollar, One Cup - Adam Ciancio